Wednesday, April 30, 2008

She Found Her Fingers

From the sonogram pictures, we thought for sure that Kylie would be a thumb sucker.
It turns out that she prefers her 2 middle fingers.
When we lay her down in her crib, she no longer cries, but finds her fingers instead. Now if we could only get her to take a pacifier so she isn't covered in drool...


Sunday, April 27, 2008

Happy Girl

Today was not one of Kylie's best days at church, but she was all smiles once we got home!






Graduation

This past week, two of Josh's sisters graduated from BYU. His parents came into town for the special event, and were more than happy to spend some quality time with Kylie.
Kylie with Grandma Steorts
Kylie with Grandpa Steorts
Kylie and Aunt Amber after graduation. Congrats!

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

3 Months!

Today Kylie is 3 months old. It's so weird to think that just 3 months ago she wasn't here... it feels like she's always been a part of our lives. She has found her hands and LOVES to suck on them every chance she gets. She smiles all the time and has begun to laugh a lot more too. I'm still trying to get a video of all this stuff, but the camera distracts her and she instantly becomes camera shy. Until then, here are some cute pictures of her :)



Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Overalls

We usually dress Kylie in pink outfits and bows, but I thought she could be a tomboy for a day. I put pink socks on her just in case people thought she looked too much like a boy. This one's for you, Aunt Kim :)
Yesterday was disastrous as far as naps go. Kylie would fall asleep in my arms, CLEARLY tired, but as soon as I put her down she would scream. I just didn't have the energy for that today so I let her sleep in my arms. Kinda cute, huh?
This is what happened when I tried to wake her up after 2 very long hours of sitting still...
FLOP!

Saturday, April 5, 2008

Between General Conference sessions we took a little trip to Daddy's work. It was the first time that Kylie sat in her car seat without her "snuggler" to support her head- she's big enough to ride without it. As you can see from the picture, she wasn't so sure about it...

...but by the time we got home she was too tired to notice. "Don't bug me."

She was an angel during the 2nd session of Conference and she was even flashing us that cute little smile of hers. When I try to film her smiling, she gets distracted by the camera and refuses to smile, which is why this video is taken from an angle.

video

Friday, April 4, 2008

Light At The End Of The Tunnel

Kylie got her shots a few days ago. I hope I don't sound too selfish when I say that it was the best thing that could have happened to me and Josh, haha. As you might recall from my last post, Kylie was very tired after her doctor's appointment, so we used that opportunity to tweak her schedule. So far, it's working quite nicely.

For about 3 weeks straight, Kylie refused to go to sleep before 2am... not exactly fun for Mommy and Daddy. For the past 2 nights, she has gone to sleep at 10pm and slept until 3am straight. Finally! Then she'll go right back to sleep until about 6:30am. She gets 2 naps at the same time everyday, and actually willingly goes down for them. For a while she wouldn't go to sleep unless someone was holding her, which we actually didn't mind, but then when we would attempt to set her down she would notice the difference and wake up. That's when the problem started. So we are SOOOO grateful that she has taught herself to fall asleep by herself. YAY!